Skip to main content

Barron Reading Support: Home

Reading Support

Under the direction of Dr. Jennie Marshall, Director of Literacy and Instructional Assessment, and in consultation with building principal Christine Honey-Nadeau, the Reading Specialist Alison Manning directs and monitors the reading support program at Barron.  Students who qualify for additional reading support will meet with one of the four reading assistants through Zoom who will continue to provide reading instruction as well as additional support for weekly literacy lessons.

Mrs. Manning is available by email  at alison.manning@sau57.org or through her Zoom ID: 813-424-9657 Password: 827021

  undefined

Below you will find each reading assistant's schedule, Zoom ID and password. At your child's scheduled time, please open up Zoom and enter the Zoom ID and password to join the session!

Linda Smith

email: linda.smith@sau57.org

Zoom ID: 556-679-1183

Password: 397446

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:15-9:45 Group 5 Group 2 Group 5 Group 1 Group 2
10:00-10:30 Group 9 Group 3 Group 9   Group 3
10:45-11:15

 

Group 6

Group 1

Group 6  
11:30-12:15 Group 8     Group 8  
1:00-1:30 Group 7 Group 4 Group 7   Grou p4

Colleen Thomas

email: colleen.thomas@sau57.org,

Zoom ID: 463-980-1824

Password: 678777

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:15

Group 1   

Group 6

Group 1

Group 6 Group 7
10:00 Group 4

Group 2:   

Group 4

 

Group 2:   

10:45 Group 5  

Group 3: 

Group 5

Group 3:   

11:30   Group 8 Group 7 Group 8  

Carrie Whitley

email: carrie.whitley@sau57.org 

Zoom ID: 349 559 7369

Password: 140941

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:15 Group 1
Group 2:
Group 4

Group 2:

 

 
10:00
Group 5 
Group 6
 
Group 6
Group 1
10:45 Group 4

Group 3:

Group 5 Group 3  
11:30     Group 8   Group 8
1:00   Group 7   Group 7  

 

Nicole Boppel 

email: nicole.boppel@sau57.org  

Zoom ID: 655-816-7796

Password: 3U9t8a

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00  

Group 2

Group 7

Group 4

 
9:45   Group 6

Group 3

Group 6

Group 3

10:30 Group 1 Group 4   Group 1 Group 2
11:10 Group 5   Group 5   Group 7