Skip to main content Untitled Document

Salem High School: Student Awards

HOSA State Leadership

Fifty-four Salem High School students attended the HOSA State Leadership Conference held recently Dartmouth College. Their hard work and preparation paid off with 41 students placing in the top three in their respective events -- making them eligible to attend the Florida International Leadership Conference in June. 

First Place Winners:

  • HOSA BOWL TEAM 1: Paul Antonietti, Silvia Caddell, Corinne Richard, Kendall Gravell
  • COMMUNITY AWARENESS: Finn Lambert, Madison Martin, Sydney Chretien, Chloe Wissekerke
  • HEALTH EDUCATION: Cassidy Wentworth, Mia Censullo, Katerina Aurilio
  • CPR/FIRST AID: Marisa Hamman, Arianna DiZoglio
  • MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY: Izma Tariq
  • PHYSICAL THERAPY: Kaeyln Haggerty
  • PREPARED SPEAKING: Katie O’Brien
  • SPEAKING SKILLS: Abby Sullivan
  • NUTRITION: Abigail Hawkes

Second Place Winners:

  • HOSA BOWL TEAM 2: Olivia Sundman, Caitlin Higgins, Celia Debrocke, Jordan Franzen
  • PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT: Kyra McLean, Emma Bailey, Tina Aboujaoude, Karime Smith, Kristen Carney, Emily Rogers
  • EXTEMPORANEOUS WRITING: Aly Barnes
  • NURSING ASSISTANT: Emma Schweizer
  • PHYSICAL THERAPY: Sydney Baldridge
  • VETERINARIAN SCIENCE: Emily Lefebre
  • MEDICAL MATH: Chloe Sicard
  • MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY: Emily Mahoney
  • HEALTY LIFESTYLE: Julia Whitley

Third Place Winners:

  • HUMAN GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT: Mia Saucedo
  • PREPARED SPEAKING: Ally Sullivan
  • HEALTHCARE DISPLAY: Kylie Greeley and Mya Sanford
  • JOB SEEKING SKILLS: Halle McGrail
  • HOME HEALTH AIDE: Alex Masone

SkillsUSA

Salem High School had an outstanding day at the annual SkillsUSA State Conference with gold medalists set to represent Team New Hampshire in the 55th Annual NLSC in Louisville, Kentucky in June.

Gold Medalists:

  • Logan Cartwright, Technical Computer Applications
  • Kayla Fisher, Advertising Design
  • Kate Vachon, Photography
  • Aubrie Beauchesne, Cosmetology Long Hair
  • TEAM A Neil, Amber, Tim, Josue  -- Broadcast News Production
  • Massinisa Bosli, Related Technical Math
  • Alexis Leone, Extemperaneous Speaking
  • Dylan Machado, Job Skill Demo A
  • Jared Preston, Carpentry
  • Bre Paquette & Nick Donovan, TV (Video) Production
  • Joseph Darisse/Matt Mullane, Robotics and Automation Technology

Silver Medalists:

  • Grace Lumley & Anna Carroll, Digital Cinema Production
  • Angelina Carelli, Esthetics
  • Callie Baker Nicole Desautels Krista Lebbos, Promotional Bulletin Board
  • Massimo Stigliano, Related Technical Math
  • Dimitri Campusano, Job Interview
  • Cole Childers, IT Services
  • Alex Greenwood/Rhys Edwards, Robotics and Automation Technology

Bronze Medalists:

  • Brooklynn Leonard, Photography
  • Curtis St.Cyr, Advertising Design
  • Brighid Lamprey & Abby Leandro, Digital Cinema Production
  • Drew Leamy, Power Equipment Technology
  • Karissa Gagnon, Automotive Technology
  • Andrew Coish, IT Services
  • Kyle Reynolds, Carpentry

Science Students

Two Salem High School students presented science projects at the New Hampshire Science and Engineering Expo (NHSEE).  Jeanna Bernard and Elizabeth Aldrich presented along with 80 other students from across the state. 

Jeanna Bernard won a $1500 scholarship to the New Hampshire Academy of Sciences to attend their summer research program. 

FBLA

Salem High School FBLA students received medals as part of the FBLA State Leadership Conference. The Salem chapter was also recognized as an Honors Chapter and received first place for the Display and Scrapbook. As part of their fundraising effort, they presented the March of Dimes with a check for $850.

Awards went to:

  • Amaya Adams, 1st Place in Publication Team Design
  • Dimitri Campusano, 2nd Place in Accounting I
  • Logan Cartwright, 2nd Place in Computer Applications
  • Amanda Cooper, 3rd Place in Advertising
  • Yassine Dabs, 1st Place in Networking Concepts
  • Cailey Sapienza, 1st Place in Publication Team Design
  • Sophia Stanganelli, 3rd Place in Introduction to Business

Theatre Arts

The Salem High School Theatre Arts program hosted and performed at the NH Education Theatre Guild Regional Festival. Parents, staff, and volunteers helped coordinate the event that welcomed five other schools to the Seifert Performing Arts Center for the theatrical competition.

SHS's production of T.S. Eliot’s "The Wasteland" resulted in two special awards, one for excellence in ensemble performance, and a special award for excellence in sound design to crew member Austin Hernandez. 

Because of the students' outstanding performance, they will compete with 11 other schools at the state NHETG competition on April 5th and 6th. 

Cast and crew includes: Joie Lynch, Kylie Marsh, Faith Occhipinti, Olivia Perrault, Jami Roy, Ben Record, Emma Stanganelli, Katie Tetu, Emily Schultz, AiLi Greenwood, Austin Hernandez, Grace Lumley, Bailey Nickerson, Devin Mack and Robert Bird.